About

2016 Event Winners Graphic

Fundraising Award Winners 2018

 

Atlanta

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Andrea Cartier
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Amani Smith
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Riverwood and Friends
  • Top Company Team - Best Friends Atlanta
  • Top Network Partner Team - Good Mews Animal Foundation
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Mostly Mutts Animal Rescue
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Barktown Dog Rescue

 


Austin

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Jennifer Hayes
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Victoria Hodson
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Gemma Scout Team
  • Top Company Team - Hell Yes - Strut Your Mutt
  • Top Network Partner Team - Shadow Cats
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Lifelong Friends Pet Adoption
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Pug Rescue of Austin

 


DC Metro

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Mirah Horowitz
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Rachel Barold
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Tilly's Team
  • Top Company Team - MAPI for Mutts
  • Top Network Partner Team - Lucky Dog Animal Rescue
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Key to Lions Heart
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Your Dog's Friend, Inc.

 


Houston

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Sherri Sera
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Erin Ingram
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Elite Elliot Waggy Tails
  • Top Company Team - UBS Financial Services
  • Top Network Partner Team - K-9 Angels Rescue
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Rescued Pets Movement
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - South Texas Animal Adoption Resource (STAAR)

 


Jacksonville

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Margaret Yarborough
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Trenton Stasky
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Team Rayner
  • Top Company Team - Sole Spa Wellness Center
  • Top Network Partner Team - Friends of Jacksonville Animals, Inc.
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Friends of Clay County Animals
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Akita Rescue Society of Florida

 


Kanab

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Raven Chiong
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Mutt Sluts
  • Top Company Team - Dogtown
  • Top Network Partner Team - Because Animals Matter
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - RSQ DOGS+
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Urban Underdogs

 


Los Angeles

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Erin Sundell
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Laura Dash
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Team Roscoe
  • Top Company Team - Insight Global LA
  • Top Network Partner Team - Much Love Animal Rescue
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Golden Retriever Club of Greater Los Angeles Rescue
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - L.A. Love and Leashes

 


Minneapolis

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Lynne Bengtson
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Will Zafft
  • Top Friends & Family Team - ThorHutKluck
  • Top Company Team - The Hideaway Hobby Farm
  • Top Network Partner Team - Safe Hands Animal Rescue
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Pet Haven Inc of MN
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - English Springer Rescue America, Inc. MN

 


New York City

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Serena Gauba
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Max Gingold
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Jersey Paws
  • Top Company Team - Rover to the Rescue
  • Top Network Partner Team - Joey's Elder Paws Rescue/H.E.A.L. Sanctuary
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Ruff House Rescue
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Rebound Hounds

 


Phoenix

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Linda Tennant
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Zoë Cox
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Gourmutt Bakery Co.
  • Top Company Team - Bean Drywall/Parkside Construction
  • Top Network Partner Team - Luv of Dogz Fund
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - One Love Pit Bull Foundation
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - The FETCH Foundation

 


Portland

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Shannon Ward
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Jas Freels
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Woof Pack
  • Top Company Team - Nike Shoe Dogs
  • Top Network Partner Team - My Way Home Dog Rescue
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Born Again Pit Bull Rescue
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Animal Aid

 


Salt Lake City

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Helen Piep
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Ella and Lana Henline
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Morgue Mutts
  • Top Company Team - Best Friends Animal Society in Utah
  • Top Network Partner Team - CAWS - Community Animal Welfare Society
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Second Chance for Homeless Pets
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Rescue Rovers

 


San Francisco

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Bettina Yip
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Zachary Sexton and Jennifer Maloa
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Peninsula Shelter Peeps
  • Top Company Team - Gusto Gives
  • Top Network Partner Team - NorCal Boxer Rescue
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Rocket Dog Rescue
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Silicon Valley Pet Project

 


St. Louis

 

  • Top Individual Fundraiser - Dennis Schnoeker
  • Top Youth Fundraiser - Danielle Powell, Catherine Morgan, Christopher Rizzo, Andrew Klostermann, Anya Werner, LeeAnn Casey, and Ella Case
  • Top Friends & Family Team - Team Trooper Werner
  • Top Company Team - Maritz Travel
  • Top Network Partner Team - Gateway Pet Guardians
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Gunner's Run Rescue
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - Pet's Second Chance For Life, Inc.

 


Strut Your Mutt Day

 

  • Top Network Partner Team - English Springer's Rescue America, Inc.
  • Second Place Network Partner Team - Here Today Adopted Tomorrow Animal Sanctuary, Inc.
  • Third Place Network Partner Team - TLC Humane Society

 


BEST FRIENDS REGIONAL PROGRAMS:
NO-KILL PROGRAMS:
OTHER BEST FRIENDS SITES:
Charity Watch Top Rated2015 Top Rated NonprofitGuideStar Shelter Animals Count Platinum Sponsor
2018 Best Friends Animal Society. All Rights Reserved.